Unofficial guide · verify with NSW National Parks

Yuraygir National Park guideYuraygir National ParkUnofficial operator’s manual

Yuraygir trails & lookouts

Start with a clear easy headland vs multi-day coast decision. Wilsons Headland covers most first visits. Distances, grades and times below are planning ranges — always confirm on NSW National Parks and park alerts. Weather, closures and stair status change.

Decide before you lace up

  • Easy headland: Wilsons Headland — picnic, platforms, whale window.
  • Half-day northern: Angourie walking track — official 10 km return, Grade 3, 3 hrs 30 min–4 hrs 30 min (check live alerts).
  • Short woodland: Angophora grove (1.2 km, Illaroo picnic) or Corkwood & Scribbly Gum (2.3 km loop from Station Creek — southern roads).
  • Hard coastal-walk segments: Angourie–Brooms Head through Wooli–Red Rock — boats, tides, extra food, one hero day only.

A full coastal-walk day plus another remote segment is usually too much for a first visit. Use the table to match distance and effort, then open the trail page for how to get there.

Beach and rocky platforms on the Yuraygir coastal walk corridor

Coastal walk corridor

Maurice van Creij · CC BY 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons

Quick comparison (planning only)

Walk / lookoutGradeDistanceTimeBest for
Coastal walk (65 km)Grade 4 · 4–5 days65 km one-way4–5 days (or walk as day segments)Experienced walkers who will pre-book camps, boats and tides
Wilsons HeadlandGrade 3 · easy–moderate3 km one-way45 min – 1 hr 15 minFamilies, whale watching, wildflowers, visitors who want views without a multi-day
Angourie trackGrade 3 · half day10 km return3 hrs 30 min – 4 hrs 30 minDay walkers based in Yamba / Angourie
Angourie–Brooms HeadGrade 4 · coastal-walk Day 118 km one-way6–7 hrsCoastal-walk Day 1 without committing to 65 km
Brooms Head–IllarooGrade 3 · long day + boat18 km one-way7–8 hrsWalkers who have already booked the Sandon boat
Illaroo–WooliGrade 4 · coastal-walk segment14 km one-way4 hrs 30 min – 5 hrs 30 minWalkers using Wilsons Headland as a mid-day sit-down
Wooli–Red RockGrade 5 · most remote segment15.5 km one-way5 hrs 30 min – 6 hrs 30 minExperienced walkers finishing the coastal walk
Freshwater trackGrade 4 · from Pebbly 4WD2 km return45 min – 1 hr 15 minA short official walk once you are already at Pebbly Beach campground
Angophora groveGrade 3 · short1.2 km return30 min – 1 hrA forest contrast day when the beach is blown out
Corkwood & Scribbly GumGrade 2 · loop2.3 km loop45 min – 1 hr 15 minA short southern woodland loop from Station Creek campground
Rocky PointGrade 3 · short coastal1.8 km return30 min – 1 hr 30 minA short family add-on from Illaroo South picnic area

Easy

Moderate

Hard

Coastal walk (65 km)

hard

The park’s flagship: a signposted 65 km one-way track from Angourie Surfing Reserve to Red Rock, following coastal-emu footprint markers across beaches, rock platforms, heath and villages. Best walked north to south. Self-sufficiency required.

Grade
Grade 4 · 4–5 days
Time
4–5 days (or walk as day segments)
Distance
65 km one-way

View guide →

Angourie–Brooms Head

hard

Official first coastal-walk segment: 18 km one-way, Grade 4, 6–7 hours from Angourie Surfing Reserve toward Brooms Head via Lake Arragan / Red Cliff. Best walked north to south.

Grade
Grade 4 · coastal-walk Day 1
Time
6–7 hrs
Distance
18 km one-way

View guide →

Brooms Head–Illaroo

hard

Official coastal-walk segment: 18 km one-way, Grade 3, 7–8 hours including the Sandon River crossing. Book the boat first — official pages disagree on the phone number.

Grade
Grade 3 · long day + boat
Time
7–8 hrs
Distance
18 km one-way

View guide →

Illaroo–Wooli

hard

Official central coastal-walk segment: 14 km one-way, Grade 4, 4 hrs 30 min–5 hrs 30 min past Wilsons Headland country into Wooli. Village finish makes this a clean two-car or booked-boat day.

Grade
Grade 4 · coastal-walk segment
Time
4 hrs 30 min – 5 hrs 30 min
Distance
14 km one-way

View guide →

Wooli–Red Rock

hard

Official hardest coastal-walk block: 15.5 km one-way, Grade 5, 5 hrs 30 min–6 hrs 30 min. Wooli boat, Station Creek wade, Pebbly country, and no commercial boat at Corindi / Red Rock.

Grade
Grade 5 · most remote segment
Time
5 hrs 30 min – 6 hrs 30 min
Distance
15.5 km one-way

View guide →

FAQ

Tap a question to expand the answer.

What is the best first walk in Yuraygir?

Wilsons Headland walking track — official 3 km one-way, Grade 3, 45 min–1 hr 15 min, barrier-free lookouts. The 65 km coastal walk is a four- or five-day trip with boats and booked camps. Always verify track status with NSW National Parks.

Do I need a permit for the coastal walk?

Current official baseline: no walk permit beyond vehicle entry. Book camps separately. Pre-arrange Sandon and Wooli boats. Trip Intention Form recommended. [VERIFY] any future change.

Can I walk the whole coast in a day?

No. Official time is 4–5 days. Walk a named day segment with a booked finish, or stay on Wilsons Headland / Angourie tracks.

Which segment is hardest?

Official Wooli–Red Rock is Grade 5, 15.5 km, 5 hrs 30 min–6 hrs 30 min — the most remote block, with a Wooli boat and no commercial boat at Corindi / Red Rock.

Is Freshwater a central-park stroll?

No. Official start is Pebbly Beach campground (southern 4WD). 2 km return, Grade 4. Getting to the start is the hard part.

Where is drinking water on a walk day?

Park-wide visitor-info lists taps at Illaroo (and group) and Lake Arragan / Red Cliff. Pebbly’s own campground page also lists taps — pack a backup. Carry water between known points.